Ants of Cerro Cahuí and Tikal National Park, Guatemala

Report by John T. (Jack) Longino, The Evergreen State College.

This is a working list of the ants of Cerro Cahuí and Tikal National Park, Guatemala, based on Project LLAMA sampling. Specimen records have been uploaded to the AntWeb database and are periodically updated.

This is a static webpage with links to the AntWeb species pages, where you can see distribution maps on Google Earth. If links are dead, that means the database has changed as hypotheses of species boundaries evolve and names change.

Acanthoponera minor
Acromyrmex echinatior
Acropyga exsanguis
Acropyga smithii
Adelomyrmex silvestrii
Amblyopone degenerata
Anochetus mayri
Anochetus micans
Apterostigma JTL018
Apterostigma pilosum
Atta cephalotes
Azteca (only more distinctive species sorted)
Azteca alfari
Azteca forelii
Azteca instabilis
Belonopelta deletrix
Brachymyrmex (only more distinctive species sorted)
Brachymyrmex cavernicola
Camponotus (only more distinctive species sorted)
Camponotus atriceps
Camponotus integellus
Camponotus linnaei
Camponotus novogranadensis
Camponotus planatus
Camponotus raphaelis
Camponotus rectangularis
Camponotus sanctaefidei
Camponotus sericeiventris
Carebara urichi
Cephalotes cristatus
Cephalotes maculatus
Cephalotes minutus
Cephalotes porrasi
Cephalotes scutulatus
Cephalotes umbraculatus
Cerapachys JTL005
Crematogaster brasiliensis
Crematogaster crinosa
Crematogaster curvispinosa
Crematogaster limata
Crematogaster sumichrasti
Crematogaster torosa
Cylindromyrmex brevitarsus
Cyphomyrmex costatus
Cyphomyrmex major
Cyphomyrmex rimosus s.l.
Cyphomyrmex salvini
Discothyrea denticulata
Discothyrea JTL013
Dolichoderus bispinosus
Dolichoderus lutosus
Eciton hamatum
Eciton mexicanum
Eciton parvispinum
Eciton vagans
Ectatomma tuberculatum
Forelius damiani
Gnamptogenys interrupta
Gnamptogenys minuta
Hylomyrma dentiloba
Hypoponera (only more distinctive species sorted)
Hypoponera nitidula
Hypoponera parva
Labidus coecus
Leptanilloides JTL002
Leptanilloides JTL003
Leptogenys JTL014
Leptogenys JTL017
Megalomyrmex drifti
Megalomyrmex silvestrii
Mycetosoritis hartmanni
Myrmicocrypta (not sorted to species)
Neivamyrmex impudens
Neivamyrmex JTL009
Neivamyrmex JTL010
Neivamyrmex macrodentatus
Neivamyrmex mexicanus
Neivamyrmex pilosus
Neivamyrmex radoszkowskyi
Neivamyrmex sumichrasti
Nesomyrmex echinatinodis
Nesomyrmex echinatinodis dalmasi
Nylanderia (not sorted to species)
Octostruma balzani s.l.
Octostruma JTL004
Octostruma JTL005
Octostruma rugiferoides
Octostruma wheeleri
Odontomachus laticeps
Odontomachus meinerti
Odontomachus yucatecas
Pachycondyla apicalis
Pachycondyla carinulata
Pachycondyla crenata
Pachycondyla harpax
Pachycondyla JTL008
Pachycondyla JTL016
Pachycondyla JTL021
Pachycondyla stigma
Pachycondyla unidentata
Pachycondyla villosa
Paratrechina longicornis
Pheidole absurda
Pheidole acamata
Pheidole albipes
Pheidole bilimeki
Pheidole branstetteri
Pheidole celaena
Pheidole colobopsis
Pheidole dossena
Pheidole fimbriata
Pheidole flavens
Pheidole glomericeps
Pheidole gouldi
Pheidole gulo
Pheidole harrisonfordi
Pheidole janzeni
Pheidole JTL169
Pheidole JTL170
Pheidole JTL175
Pheidole JTL188
Pheidole JTL190
Pheidole JTL191
Pheidole kukrana
Pheidole mera
Pheidole nebulosa
Pheidole protensa
Pheidole punctatissima
Pheidole roushae
Pheidole rugiceps
Pheidole simonsi
Pheidole subarmata
Pheidole susannae
Pheidole tristicula
Pheidole tschinkeli
Pheidole tuxtlasana
Platythyrea punctata
Prionopelta modesta
Probolomyrmex petiolatus
Procryptocerus scabriusculus
Pseudomyrmex (most sent to P. S. Ward)
Pseudomyrmex boopis
Pseudomyrmex elongatus
Pseudomyrmex euryblemma
Pseudomyrmex ferrugineus
Pseudomyrmex filiformis
Pseudomyrmex gracilis
Pseudomyrmex ita
Pseudomyrmex oculatus
Pseudomyrmex peperi
Pseudomyrmex PSW02
Pseudomyrmex simplex
Pseudomyrmex tenuissimus
Pyramica alberti
Pyramica azteca
Pyramica brevicornis
Pyramica eggersi
Pyramica gundlachi
Pyramica JTL014
Pyramica JTL015
Pyramica margaritae
Pyramica nigrescens
Pyramica prex
Pyramica rogata
Pyramica subedentata
Rhopalothrix stannardi
Rhopalothrix weberi
Rogeria belti
Rogeria cornuta
Rogeria creightoni
Rogeria cuneola
Rogeria inermis
Rogeria JTL006
Rogeria JTL009
Sericomyrmex aztecus
Solenopsis (non-fire ants not sorted to species)
Solenopsis succinea
Strumigenys boneti
Strumigenys elongata
Strumigenys lanuginosa
Strumigenys ludia
Strumigenys spathula
Tapinoma (not sorted to species)
Tatuidris JTL001
Tatuidris tatusia
Temnothorax JTL016
Thaumatomyrmex ferox
Trachymyrmex cornetzi
Trachymyrmex intermedius
Trachymyrmex JTL008
Tranopelta gilva
Wasmannia auropunctata
Wasmannia rochai
Xenomyrmex floridanus


Page author:

John T. Longino, The Evergreen State College, Olympia WA 98505 USA.longinoj@evergreen.edu


Date of this version: 10 July 2011.

Go to Project LLAMA Homepage

Go to Longino Homepage